July 15, 2016 VIA ELECTRONIC FILING Ms. Marlene H. Dortch Secretary, Federal Communications Commission 445 12th Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20554 Re:
[…] 24

15 U.S.C. § 7704(3)(A).

25

15 U.S.C. § 7702(4)(B).

26

Local Government Coalition Reply Comments at 6.

27

Id. at 7.

28

For example, Section 631 of the Communications Act protects subscribers by requiring cable operators to provide annual notice of how subscribers’ personally identifiable information (“PII”), including email addresses, will be used. 47 U.S.C. § 551(a)(1). Section 631 also ensures that, absent consent, subscribers’ PII will be used only “to render a cable service or other service provided by the cable operator to the subscriber” and won’t be disclosed. Id. at § 551(b), (c). It further entitles subscribers to be afforded access to all of their PII which is collected and maintained by the cable operator. Id. at § 551(d).

29

Id. at 8.

30

Petition at 1, 7. -5-