Case3:07-cv-02852-VRW Document182
[…] 13
hackers who subsequently used stolen e-mail addresses to send spam.2
14
Plaintiffs filed a motion for preliminary injunction requiring TD Ameritrade to give
15
notice of the data breach to those persons whose personal information may have been accessed
16
by unauthorized persons. TD Ameritrade provided such notice in September 2007 once it
17
determined that a data breach had occurred and it eliminated the cause of the breach.3 (A copy
18
2
22
Only parties that intentionally initiate, originate or procure others to initiate spam are liable under the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1) (makes it unlawful for a person to “initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic message” with certain qualities); § 7702(9) (defining “initiate” as “to originate or transmit such message or to procure the origination or transmission of such message”); § 7702(12) (defining “procure” as “intentionally to pay or provide other consideration to, or induce, another person to