Case: 11-3696
[…] (SPA-17). But this argument, and appellants’ related arguments that the settlement benefits are purportedly disproportionate to the attorneys’ fee award, relate only to the award of attorneys’ fees to plaintiffs’ counsel. Indeed, the provision in the Class Action Fairness Act on which appellants rely, 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a), deals with the procedures for determining an “attorneys’ fee award” for a settlement “in a class action that provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member.” That provision does not describe the settlement consideration in this case. But, regardless of how this Court resolves that issue, it affects only the attorneys’ fee award to plaintiffs’ counsel and not the final judgment approving the settlement agreement. III.