INTERIM ORDER October 31, 2017 Government Records Council Meeting Katalin Gordon Complainant v. City of Orange (Essex) Custodian of Record
[…] We … reverse and remand [the Council’s] decision in [GRC Complaint No. 2013-255] for further proceedings regarding the imposition of appropriate penalties in accordance with OPRA.4 (Emphasis added) Accordingly, the Appellate Division has reversed the Council’s September 30, 2014 Final Decision, found that the City willfully and deliberately denied the Complainant’s request, and remanded this complaint back to the GRC for the imposition of appropriate penalties in accordance with OPRA. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a) provides that: A public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates [OPRA], and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for an initial violation, $2,500 for a second violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation, and $5,000 for a third violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation. This penalty shall be collected and enforced in proceedings in accordance with the “Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999,” P.L. 1999, c. 274 (C. 2A:58-10 et seq.), and the rules of court governing actions for the collection of civil penalties. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings for the collection and enforcement of the penalty imposed by this section.