TABLE OF CONTENTS I.
[…] Section 2.001(b) of the Texas Family Code prohibits any clerk of any Texas county from issuing a marriage license to persons of the same sex. In addition, Article 1, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution provides that a “marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman,” and “this state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.” Clearly, the laws of the State of Texas do not allow same sex-couples to marry.