SB 192 Working Group Recommendations
[…] Class III off-road motorcycles must have and use headlights and taillights at all times (both daytime and after dark) to operate on State Highway ATV Access Corridors. Recommendations The following is a list of specific recommendations for changes/ additions to Oregon Statutes for the creation of ATV Access Corridors on state highway corridors. Recommendations were developed from voting results and comments received during all three working group meetings. Recommendation 1 Change ORS 821.200 Exemptions from general prohibition on highway or railroad. (1) (f) from “The crossing of a highway must be made at a place that is more than 100 feet from any highway intersection” to “The crossing of a highway must be made at a place that is an intersection or more than 100 feet from any highway intersection.” Recommendation 2 Change ORS 821.200 to state that when crossing a state highway with an ATV at crossings and intersections that municipal rules and regulations will apply in municipalities4 and the recreational riding area rules and regulations5 will apply in remote settings.