SB 192 Working Group Recommendations
[…] OPRD and ODOT staff did not participate in this voting process. Final recommendations were developed from voting results and comments received during the three working group meetings.

5

Discussion Existing ATV Corridors Some ATV riding corridors have already been established by municipalities, counties, and federal road authorities. A problem identified by working group members for such work is that most municipalities have a state highway running through their boundaries. Current state law, ORS 821.200 (1)(f), states that “The crossing of a highway must be made at an intersection or a place that is more than 100 feet from any highway intersection.” In many situations, this restricts legal ATV crossing of state highways within municipalities which allow ATV operation on roads.