SB 192 Working Group Recommendations
[…] The working group recommends a number of requirements for ATV operation on potential ATV Access Corridors including a valid driver’s license or instruction permit, liability insurance, helmets, headlights and taillights, and wearing of seatbelts or shoulder harnesses on Class II and IV ATVs. The following is a list of specific recommendations for changes/ additions to Oregon Statutes for the creation of recreational ATV Access Corridors on state highway corridors2. Recommendation 1: Change ORS 821.200 Exemptions from general prohibition on highway or railroad. (1) (f) from “The crossing of a highway must be made at a place that is more than 100 feet from any highway intersection” to “The crossing of a highway must be made at a place that is an intersection or more than 100 feet from any highway intersection.” Recommendation 2: Change ORS 821.200 to state that when crossing a state highway with an ATV at crossings and intersections that municipal rules and regulations will apply in municipalities and the recreational riding area rules and regulations will apply in remote settings.