SB 192 Working Group Recommendations
[…] jurisdiction over the road.7 Public land that an ATV might otherwise be permitted to operate can also be closed to ATV use by posted restriction.8 Oregon law generally prohibits the operation of an ATV on or across a highway,9 including shoulders, banks and medians.10 However, there are a number of exceptions to this general rule, including, but not limited to: Qualifying farm operations;11 operating on highways that are not maintained for passenger car traffic;12 crossing a highway at a 90 degree angle in a safe manner;13 and loading and unloading in a safe manner.14 Of particular note, ORS 821.200(2)(c) provides an additional cryptic general exemption: “A[n] . . . all-terrain vehicle may lawfully be operated upon a highway under any of the following circumstances: *** (c) Where the highway is posted to permit . . . all-terrain vehicles.” Together with general authority over county roads in unincorporated areas,15 ORS 821.200(2)(c) appears to permit a county to post any county road as permissible for ATV use.