Acushnet Elementary School 800 Middle Road Acushnet, MA 02743
[…] Under certain conditions, Massachusetts General Law (MGL) holds that email is public record and must be available for public inspection. Adopted: Revised:

10/7/97 9/24/02; 8/17/04; 8/4/09; 8/17/10

- 42 -

Acushnet Public Schools (APS) Bullying Prevention and Intervention Plan This Bullying Prevention and Intervention Plan (“Plan”) was created in response to the requirements under M.G.L. c. 71, § 37O. This Model Plan has been updated to reflect M.G.L. c. 71, § 37O as amended by Sections 72 – 74 of the Chapter of the Acts of 2013, which changed the definition of “perpetrator” to include “a member of a school staff, including, but not limited to, an educator, administrator, school nurse, cafeteria worker, custodian, bus driver, athletic coach, advisor to an extracurricular activity or paraprofessional.” The amendment also made the plan applicable to school staff, including but not limited to, the individuals listed in the amended perpetrator definition. TABLE OF CONTENTS I.

LEADERSHIP

2

II.

TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

3

III.

ACCESS TO RESOURCES AND SERVICES

4

IV.