Acushnet Elementary School 800 Middle Road Acushnet, MA 02743
[…] Receiving an out- of -school suspension or obtaining poor conduct grades in a given term may exclude participation in school-sponsored dances, parties, and functions that take place in that term. SCHOOL COUNCIL The school council is based on M.G.L. c. 71 §59C, which describes a school council as a group consisting of the school principal, parents of students attending the school (selected by the parents of students attending such school via elections held by the parent teacher organization), teachers, - 13 -

and other persons. M.G.L. c. 71 §59C states, “…The school council, including the school principal, shall meet regularly and shall assist in the identification of the educational needs of the students attending the school, make recommendations to the principal for the development, implementation and assessment of the curriculum accommodation plan required pursuant to section 38Q½, shall assist in the review of the annual school budget and in the formulation of a school improvement plan…” If anyone would like to be considered for serving on the school council, they should request a School Council Improvement Form from the school secretary and return it to the school office. A copy of this form is also available on the school website at aes.acushnetschools.us.