Case: 14-1152
[…] U.S. Jr. Chamber of Commerce v. United States, 167 Ct. Cl. 392 (1964).

6

Rev. Rul. 75-540, 1975-2 C.B. 53; See also Rev. Rul. 90-64, 1990-2 C.B. 35 (principal representative of the U.S. to a foreign country).

7

8

Haack v. United States, 75-2 U.S.T.C. ¶ 9847 (S.D. Iowa 1975).

9

I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9126063 (June 28, 1991). 9

Case: 14-1152

Document: 18

Filed: 04/09/2014

Pages: 50

convenience of the employer. Another per se rule applies to employees of educational institutions— such as college presidents, university faculty, or even elementary-school teachers. Under § 119(d), such employees can exclude a portion of the fair rental value of “qualified campus lodging,” even if they cannot satisfy any of the elements of the convenience of the employer doctrine. All they need to show is that the lodging is “(A) located on, or in the proximity of, a campus of the educational institution, and (B) furnished to the employee . . . by or on behalf of such institution for use as a residence.” Id. § 119(d)(2)–(3). An even broader per se rule is § 134, which applies to members of the military.