Case: 14-1152
[…] construction workers,3 museum directors,4 an oil executive living in Tokyo,5 the president of the Junior Chamber of Commerce,6 a state governor,7 a rural school system superintendent,8 a prison warden,9 and many others. But § 119(a)(2) is not the only provision codifying the convenience of the employer doctrine. Other provisions relax the requirements of § 119(a)(2) for certain types of employees. For example, § 119(c) governs “lodging in a camp located in a foreign country.” It defines “camp” in a way that eliminates the “business premises” and “condition of employment” factors. Compare § 119(c) with § 119(a)(2). The rationale is that, when the camp is in a “remote area where satisfactory housing is not available on the open market,” § 119(c)(2)(A), the lodging is per se for the

3

Treas. Reg. § 1.119-1(f) Ex. (7); Stone v. Comm’r, 32 T.C. 1021 (1959).

Jane Zhao, Nights on the Museum: Should Free Housing Provided to Museum Directors Also be Tax-Free?, 62 SYRACUSE L. REV. 427, 447-49 (2012). 4

5

Adams v.