To be Argued by: MATTHEW D. BRINCKERHOFF (Time Requested: 30 Minutes) Appellate Division–Second Department Docket No. 2008-07064
[…] Lewisohn v. O’Brien, 176 N.Y. 253 (1903). Almost two centuries ago, in 1821, the people of this State enacted a constitutional provision prohibiting the government from taking private property unless it was for “public use.” N.Y. Const. art. VII, § 7 (1821), now appearing at N.Y. Const. art. I, § 7(a). For the first time in its history, this Court is now asked to interpret the New York Constitution’s public use provision more strictly than more modern interpretations of its federal counterpart, and to enforce the plain command of Article XVIII, § 6. The court below should be reversed. Appellants’ Petition should be granted. Respondent’s Determination should be rejected. Article I, section 7(a) of the New York State Constitution (the “Takings Clause”) directs that: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” N.Y. Const. art. I, § 7(a). The plain language of that command – as understood upon its enactment in 1821 and for nearly a century thereafter – controls this case. The Takings Clause restricts the taking of private property in two ways.