To be Argued by: MATTHEW D. BRINCKERHOFF (Time Requested: 30 Minutes) Appellate Division–Second Department Docket No. 2008-07064
[…] The Project, and the takings it requires, is unconstitutional for at least two fundamental and independent reasons. First, the Project violates the public use clause set forth in Article I, Section 7 of the New York Constitution. That clause, which provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation,” must be read restrictively to allow the State to exercise its eminent domain power only where the targeted property is to be held open for use by all members of the public.