Special Edition 2009 Opinions
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the appellate panel’s finding that the widow was not entitled to the commuted value of the full balance of claimant’s lifetime award, and reverse the failure to give the Employer credit for attorney’s fees paid against the widow’s award, stating: (A) S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-280 provides the next of kin of a claimant who dies from an unrelated injury may receive the balance of unpaid compensation if the award was made pursuant to the second paragraph of S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-10 or § 42-9-30. (B) Section 42-9-10 is composed of four paragraphs, (A)-(D). Paragraph (A) limits a claimant’s award to a maximum of five-hundred weeks even for total, permanent disability. Paragraph (B) provides “[t]he loss of both hands, arms, shoulders, feet, legs, hips, or vision in both eyes, or any two thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section.” Consequently, an injury listed in Paragraph (B) would entitle the claimant to the maximum allowable award of five-hundred weeks.