Special Edition 2009 Opinions
[…] [Footnote 2] (I) In Cason v. Duke Energy Corp., the South Carolina Supreme Court expressed only four exceptions to the exclusivity provision: (1) where the injury results from the act of a subcontractor who is not the injured person’s direct employer; (2) where the injury is not accidental but rather results from the intentional act of the employer or its alter ego; (3) where the tort is slander and the injury is to reputation; or (4) where the Act specifically excludes certain occupations. (J) Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-415(B): “To qualify for reimbursement under this section, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner must collect documentation of insurance as provided in subsection (A) on a standard form acceptable continued next page

Board of Directors continued Stanford E. Lacy Collins and Lacy, PA Columbia SC Stephen R. Ratliff The Directions Group, Inc. Mt. Pleasant SC Commissioner Andrea C. Roche S.C. Workers’ Compensation Commission Columbia SC William B. “Bret” Salley, Jr.