Special Edition 2009 Opinions
[…] Consequently, an injury listed in Paragraph (B) would entitle the claimant to the maximum allowable award of five-hundred weeks. Paragraph (C) provides the only exception to this limitation: “Notwithstanding the five-hundred-week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five-hundred-week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.” (C) Section 42-9-280 addresses situations in which an injured claimant later dies from a cause unrelated to the workplace injury: “When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this Title for an injury covered by the second paragraph of § 42-910 or 42-9-30 and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support, in lieu of the compensation the employee would have been entitled to had he lived.” (D) The language of § 42-9-280 is plain.