Special Edition 2009 Opinions
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A). An injury arises out of employment if a causal relationship between the conditions under which the work is to be performed and the resulting injury is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances. (B) The claimant has the burden of proving facts that will bring the injury within the workers’ compensation law, and such award must not be based on surmise, conjecture or speculation. (C) Under S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-10, a claimant has three (3) ways to obtain total disability. First, a claimant can be presumptively disabled. The list of injuries included in the presumptive total disability category include: “[t]he loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in both eyes, or any two thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section” or that claimant “is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage....” For these injuries, a claimant need not show a loss of earning capacity because the loss is conclusively presumed.