Quality Assurance Review of the Division of Children, Youth and Families New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 32

“Substantiation” refers to a “founded” report.

65

New Hampshire Child Welfare Quality Assurance Review

harm or imminent danger; what constitutes threat of serious impairment; the adequacy of the State’s definitions of maltreatment; how drug use (specifically, opioid abuse) is treated; and the effect on substantiation of a parent’s ability to deny DCYF workers access to the home and child (while at home). With regard to whether the statute only allows for substantiation when there is serious harm or imminent danger, the Child Protection Act, NH RSA 169-C, states that a report should be unfounded (not substantiated) if DCYF finds that there is no probable cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected. Probable cause as defined in the statute “means facts and circumstances based upon accurate and reliable information, including hearsay that would justify a reasonable person to believe that a child subject to a report under this chapter is abused or neglected.” In other areas of the law, probable cause is often considered the lowest standard of proof. Occasionally, probable cause will be equated with preponderance of the evidence (meaning at least 50.1%); however, it is never considered a higher standard.