17-2002/2003
[…] Given Randall and the BOS' assertions that no notice or hearing is required regardless of the nature of the speech, it is even more likely that Davison's due process rights will be violated by such future censorship. B. Standing is independently warranted under Virginia law. Virginia law states that its declaratory judgment statutes are to be “liberally interpreted and administered with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people”. Virginia Code § 8.01-191. Furthermore, declaratory judgments under Virginia law are remedial and do not require a party “so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action”. Id.; Board of Supervisors v Southland Corp., 224 Va. 514, 521 (1982).