Nos. 15-1890, 15-1891 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT ________________
[…] 3.

Federal Egg Safety Regulations

The Egg Safety Rule “is the first and only Federal rule that addresses the introduction of SE into the egg during production.” Id. at 33,033. It was published in July 2009, and took effect for large-scale producers like Quality Egg on July 9, 2010. Id. at 33,034. The Egg Safety Rule imposed several new industry mandates. Among them was a requirement that covered egg producers must “have and implement a written SE prevention plan that is specific to each farm where you produce eggs and that includes, at a minimum,” five sets of “SE prevention measures,” 21 C.F.R. § 118.4, three of which are particularly pertinent here. First, producers must adopt “biosecurity” measures designed to prevent “introduction or transfer of SE into or among poultry houses,” id. §118.4(b), including by “[p]revent[ing] stray poultry, wild birds, cats, and other animals from entering poultry houses,” id. § 118.4(b)(4). Second, egg producers must “monitor for rodents” and “flies” using specified methods, and “when monitoring indicates unacceptable rodent activity within a poultry house, use appropriate methods to achieve satisfactory” levels. Id. § 118.4(c)(1)–(3). FDA acknowledged that these

8 Appellate Case: 15-1890

Page: 16

Date Filed: 07/21/2015 Entry ID: 4297331