Digital Evidence and Computer Crime Third Edition
[…] The first is that the trafficking “affects interstate or foreign commerce”; the other condition is that the computer is “used by or for the Government of the United States.” As the use of any computer linked to the Internet, and almost any computer not linked to the Internet, can satisfy the first condition, the statute has a broad jurisdictional sweep (Prosecuting Computer Crimes, 2007). Section 1030(a)(6) defines “trafficking” by incorporating the definition contained in a related statute: 18 U.S. Code § 1029. Section 1029(e)(5) defines “traffic” as to “transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, or obtain control of with intent to transfer or dispose of” something. This definition, therefore, does not include simply possessing passwords if the person had no intention of transferring or disposing of them (Prosecuting Computer Crimes, 2007).