Digital Evidence and Computer Crime Third Edition
[…] The offenses are codified as 18 U.S. Code § 1831 and 18 U.S. Code § 1832, respectively. Section 1839 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code defines “trade secret” very broadly; as the Department of Justice notes, a trade secret basically includes “all types of information, regardless of the method of storage or maintenance, that the owner has taken reasonable measures to keep secret and that itself has independent economic value” (Prosecuting Intellectual Property Crimes, 2006). Section 1837 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code gives the federal government the authority to prosecute § 1831 and § 1832 offenses based on conduct occurring outside the United States if (1) the perpetrator is a “natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States,” or an organization “organized under the laws of the United States,” or a U.S. state or political subdivision thereof, or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.