Digital Evidence and Computer Crime Third Edition
[…] And personal use of an unauthorized password does not violate § 1030(a) (6), though it might constitute unauthorized access under § 1030(a)(5) (Prosecuting Computer Crimes, 2007).

4.1  Federal Cybercrime Law

Section 1029 criminalizes “access device fraud” (Prosecuting Computer Crimes, 2007). It makes it a federal crime to produce, use, possess, or traffic in unauthorized or counterfeit access devices (Prosecuting Computer Crimes, 2007). Section 1029(e)(1) defines “access device” as a “card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier, or other means of account access that can be used to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value.” The definition encompasses computer passwords (United States v. Fernandez, 1993). As a computer password is an “access device” under § 1029(e)(1), prosecutions under § 1030(a)(6) can overlap with § 1029 prosecutions (Prosecuting Computer Crimes, 2007).