Senate Legislative Counsel Draft Copy
[…] Senate Legislative Counsel Draft Copy

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5)), to make improvements to the information technology systems used by the Secretary to process, adjudicate, and archive applications and petitions under such section, including the conversion to electronic format of documents filed by petitioners and applicants for benefits under such section. (d) Premium Processing of EB-5 Petitions and Applications.— (1) MODIFICATION OF EXISTING PREMIUM PROCESSING PROVISION.—Section 286(u) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(u)) is amended to read as follows: “(u) Premium Fee for Employment-based Petitions and Applications.—

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Homeland Security is authorized to establish and collect a premium fee for employment-based petitions and applications. The fee under this paragraph shall be used to provide certain premium-processing services to business customers and to make infrastructure improvements in the adjudications and customerservice processes. For approval of the benefit applied for, the petitioner or applicant shall meet the legal criteria for such benefit. Except as provided under paragraph (2), the fee under this paragraph shall be set at $1,000, shall be paid in addition to any normal petition or application fee that may be applicable, and shall be deposited as offsetting collections in the Immigration Examinations Fee Account. The Secretary may adjust the fee under this paragraph in proportion to changes in the Consumer Price Index.

20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34