GEORGE H. HEFLICH, SR., Plaintiff,
[…] Because Plaintiff admitted that he is not an "employee" of the Home, Plaintiff cannot bring a CEPA action. In his Complaint, Plaintiff avers, that "as Presidents of the New Jersey Firemen's Association, and by virtue of his office, was a Member of the Board of Managers. (Complaint ¶ 25). According to Plaintiff, the Home is "overseen by a Board of Managers . . . . The Managers are not employees of the Home." (Berk Cert., Exhibit A, Complaint ¶ 21) (emphasis added). As admitted in the Complaint, Plaintiff is not an employee of the Home. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:19-5, only "an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction" for "a violation of any of the provisions of" CEPA. (Emphasis added). For this reason alone, Plaintiff's CEPA claim should be dismissed B.

Plaintiff Did Not Blow The Whistle.