FY 2017-18 JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE HEARING ON SERVICES FOR INDIVDUALS WITH INTELLCUTAL AND DEVEOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AGENDA
[…] These types of services may include socialization, adaptive skills and personnel to accompany and support the participant in community settings, resources necessary for participation in activities and supplies related to skill acquisition, retention or improvement.” See also DD Waiver, App. C (similar); CHRP waiver, App. C (similar); CES waiver, App. C (similar).

See Row 4, above, with the following additional points: Statute: Under C.R.S. 25.5-10-204(g)(I), as recently amended by the Employment First Act (S.B. 16-077), the Department will “[f]acilitate employment first policies and practices by . . . [d]eveloping practices that reflect a presumption that all persons with disabilities are capable of working in competitive integrated employment if they choose to do so, and ensuring that options for competitive integrated employment with appropriate supports are explored before consideration of segregated activities.” Regs: Under 10 CCR 2505-10 8.500.5.A(2) and 8.500.94.A(3), prevocational services are provided in a variety of non-residential locations. Waiver: Under SLS Waiver, App.