FY 2017-18 JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE HEARING ON SERVICES FOR INDIVDUALS WITH INTELLCUTAL AND DEVEOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AGENDA
[…] Along with rates, other factors include the availability of providers in specific areas of the state (particularly rural and resort areas), the need to expand beyond the historical provider base, whether an individual is choosing to enroll in the HCBS-SLS waiver for a preferred provider, and other considerations related to individual and family readiness for services. During the 2015 legislative session, the General Assembly passed Senate Bill 15-228, creating a process for the regular review of provider rates. The Department is required, under Section 25.5-4-401.5, C.R.S., to “conduct an analysis of the access, service, quality, and utilization of each service… and use qualitative tools to assess whether payments are sufficient to allow for provider retention and client access and to support appropriate reimbursement of high-value services.” Rates for HCBS, including services provided through the HCBS-SLS waiver, are being reviewed by the advisory committee this fiscal year. The results of this review support the in depth analysis needed to make a recommendation through the regular budget process. 11