FY 2017-18 JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE HEARING ON SERVICES FOR INDIVDUALS WITH INTELLCUTAL AND DEVEOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AGENDA
[…] The Department’s general regulations for the provision of services to individuals with IDD are set forth in 10 CCR 2505-10 8.600 et seq. (see 8.609.9(A) on Supported Employment). The cited waivers provide for Supported Employment services for individuals with IDD.

Statute: C.R.S. 25.5-6-409.3 requires redesigned adult IDD waiver to support employment and community integration. (N/A to children.) See also C.R.S. 25.5-10201 & -202(21) (General Assembly’s intent that individuals with IDD be included in community life). In addition, C.R.S. 13-21117.5 encourages community integration by limiting the liability of CCBs & providers serving individuals with IDD. Under C.R.S. 25.5-10-204(g)(I), as recently amended by the Employment First Act (S.B. 16-077), the Department will “[f]acilitate employment first policies and practices by . . . [d]eveloping practices that reflect a presumption that all persons with disabilities are capable of working in competitive integrated employment if they choose to do so, and ensuring that options for competitive integrated employment with appropriate supports are explored before consideration of segregated activities.” C.R.S. 25.5-10-227 provides that “[u]pon the request of a person receiving services, a service agency may hold [in trust] money or funds belonging to the person receiving services,” and that “[u]pon request, a person receiving services is entitled to receive reasonable amounts of such person’s