Fulton County Superior Court ***EFILED***RM Date: 12/30/2016 11:42:35 PM Cathelene Robinson, Clerk
[…] Id. The nonmoving party "cannot rest on its pleadings, but rather must point to specific evidence giving rise to a triable issue." Id.

Plaintiffs Have a Clear Legal Right to Mandamus Relief The first condition that Plaintiffs must satisfy here is a show ing that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether they have a "clear legal right to [mandamus] relief'. Bibb Cty. v. Monroe Cty., 294 Ga. 730, 734 (2014). The Court finds that Plaintiffs have made such a showing and Defendants have not pointed to any specific evidence to the contrary. O.C.G.A. §9-6-20 states that "[a]ll official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance." The legislature has provided that " [t]he board of regents shall have power: (I) To make such reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary for the performance of its duties ... " O.C.G.A. §20-3-31. Additionally, there is a specific statutory requirement that [n]oncitizen students shall not