NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] which HAR § 13-1-39, an administrative rule (not a

statute), must be interpreted in light of:

1. HRCJC Rule 2.2 & Comment I thereto, which

required me "To ensure impartiality and fairness to

all parties."

2. HRCJC Rule 2.9(a)(5), which allows

initiating, permitting, or considering an ex parte

communication when expressly authorized by law.

3. HRCJC's Terminology section, defining "Law"

as including statutes, rules, ordinances,

constitutional provisions, provisions of the HRCJC,

and decisional law.

4. The common law of necessity, which is part

of decisional law. See HRS § 1.1 ("The common law of

England, as ascertained by English and American

decisions, is declared to be the common law of the

State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise

expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the

United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed

by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by

Hawaiian usage").

After considering all of the applicable rules,

principles, and advice of others, my conclusion was

that, in these highly unusual circumstances, the law

allowed me to simply ask [UIA's] counsel if they were

involved in any way with the pressures placed upon me.