SUMMARY: ... Who owns death and why do we care? The question of who owns death is implicitly deliberated each time a legal dis
[…] But see Florida v. Powell, 497 So. 2d 1188, 1192 (Fla. 1986) (finding Florida Corneal Removal Statute not a taking of property because next of kin have no actual property rights in the remains of a decedent). n287 The concern could arise that mortal remains legislation might inadvertently reinforce a resistance to organ donation by buttressing an individual's attachment to his or her dead body. Yet, the contemplation of death that the mortal remains legislation encourages could very well facilitate greater interest in organ donation. See supra note 95. n288 See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4303(1) (McKinney 1997) ("A gift of all or part of the body under this

Page 42 60 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 971, *1028

article [for anatomical gifts] may be made by will. The gift becomes effective upon the death of the testator without waiting for probate. If the will is not probated, or if it is declared invalid for testamentary purposes, the gift, to the extent that it has been acted upon in good faith, is nevertheless valid and effective."). n289 See Williams, supra note 3, at 278. There is nothing which so generally strikes the imagination, and engages the affections of mankind, as the right of property or that sole and despotic dominion which one man claims and exercises over the external things of the world, in total exclusion