SUMMARY: ... Who owns death and why do we care? The question of who owns death is implicitly deliberated each time a legal dis
[…] Furthermore, funeral homes are often unsure as to whether they should respect the burial instructions of a will if the will has not yet been probated, even though probate proceedings are not required for burial instructions and cannot be pragmatically concluded before the body must be disposed of. See infra notes 270--75 and accompanying text. n12 See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1151(B) (West 1983 & Supp. 1999) ("A person may assign the right to direct the manner in which his or her body shall be disposed of after death by executing a sworn affidavit stating the assignment of the right and the name of the person or persons to whom the right has been assigned."). n13 See Or. Rev. Stat. § 97.130(3) (1997) ("The decedent or any person authorized in subsection (2) of this section to direct the manner of disposition of the decedent's remains may delegate such authority to any person 18 years of age or older.