Index No. 09/110779 Justice Edward H. Lehner
[…] On the other hand, if the Petition merely seeks an advisory referendum on the adequacy of the federal government’s investigations into September 11, such a referendum is also unlawful.

POINT II THE PETITION FAILS TO PROVIDE AN ADEQUATE FINANCING PLAN AS REQUIRED BY SECTION 37(11) OF THE MUNICIPAL HOME RULE LAW. MHRL § 37(11) prohibits the Clerk from certifying as legally sufficient a petition for a proposed local law that requires the expenditure of money unless the petition contains “a plan to provide moneys and revenues sufficient to meet such proposed expenditures.” The Petition’s proposal fails to meet the statutory requirements of MHRL § 37(11). First, the Petition’s proposed method of financing the proposed costs does not constitute a “plan.”