Original draft manuscript 4/23/95; reformatted and revised 2/8/11
[…] of Promoting Stability in Developing Countries”, The Army Lawyer, January 1993, pp 16, 24, 25. See also Barnes, “Civic Action, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance, and Disaster Relief: Military Priorities in Low Intensity Conflict”, Special Warfare, Fall 1989, pp 34, 35. 25. 10 USC 405. The Act provides preconditions for HCA: It requires a determination by the secretary of the military department concerned that the activities will promote the national security of both the U.S. and the host nation, and also promote "the specific operational readiness skills" of participating military personnel (10 USC 401(a)(1). The Secretary of State must approve all requests for military HCA activities and later give Congress a full report on them (10 USC 401(b)(d)). Another precondition is that military HCA "shall complement and not duplicate any other form of social or economic assistance." (10 USC 401(a)(2) Confusion is added to complexity by three separate funding authorities that were enacted at different times and never reconciled: the first limits funding to specific appropriations for HCA as described above (see 10 USC 401(c)(1); the second authority allows de minimus HCA to