No. A119814
[…] If only partial medical treatment is given, then other types of medical coverage must provide the remainder of the medical care. This will raise health insurance premiums, Medicare rates, hospital emergency room costs, as well as burden the injured worker who may forgo needed treatment for which he is unable to pay. This court should find that the California Constitution, Article XIV, §4 requires the Legislature to fully provide a Workers’ Compensation applicant with all medical treatment necessary to cure and relieve the effects of an industrial injury and that Labor Code §4604.5(d)(1) is unconstitutional on its face. II MEDICAL TREATMENT IS NOT APPORTIONABLE Labor Code §3751 states: (b) If an employee has filed a claim form pursuant to Section 5401, a provider of medical services shall not, with actual knowledge that a claim is pending, collect money directly from the employee for services to cure or relieve the effects of the injury for which the claim form was filed, unless the medical provider has received written notice that liability for the injury has been rejected by the employer and the medical provider has provided a copy of this notice to the employee. Any medical provider who violates this subdivision shall be 11

liable for three times the amount unlawfully collected, plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Labor Code §4605 states that, “ Nothing contained in this chapter shall limit the right of the employee to provide, at his own expense, a consulting physician or any attending physicians whom he desires.”