IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA NO. 79 C.D. 2014
[…] Cmwlth. Ct. Oct. 31, 2014). A copy of the order and slip opinion are appended hereto. 2.

The Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is based upon the following

factors: a. Section 9 of Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides in pertinent part, " ... there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law." b. Section 723 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 723 which provides in pertinent part, "The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court except an order entered in a matter which constitutes an appeal 1

to the Commonwealth Court from another court, a magisterial district judge or another government unit." c.