Case: 17-6238
[…] state, and local levels. The federal and state governments have cooperated in regulating outdoor advertising since the federal Bonus Act of 1958, which

4

Case: 17-6238

Document: 28

Filed: 02/02/2018

Page: 11

amended the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 to provide a 0.5% bonus in federal highway aid to states that voluntarily controlled outdoor advertising along interstate highways. See Pub. L. No. 85-381, § 122, 72 Stat. 89, 95. In 1965, Congress went a step further and enacted the Highway Beautification Act (HBA), Pub. L. No. 89-285, 79 Stat. 1028 (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 131), which establishes a grant-in-aid condition with which States must comply in order to receive full federal highway funding. The HBA aims “to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty” along the interstate highway system. 23 U.S.C. § 131(a). It was, in large part, a response to the “continued, unbridled” proliferation of billboards “cluttering” the Nation’s highways.