Case: 17-6238
[…] Like the dozens of laws and ordinances cited above, Tennessee’s

Billboard Regulation and Control Act of 1972 (Billboard Act) distinguishes between on-premises and off-premises signs. As a general matter, and in accord with the HBA and Tennessee’s federal-state agreement, the Billboard Act provides that “[n]o outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty feet (660') of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate or primary highway systems.” Tenn. Code § 54-21-103 (2017). Like other statutes, however, the Billboard Act contains a number of exceptions. Signs that “advertis[e] the sale or lease of property on which they are located” are exempt, id. § 54-21-103(2), as are signs that “advertis[e] activities conducted on the property on which they are located,” id. § 54-21-103(3).

The regulations implementing the statutory

scheme specifically define those signs as “ ‘on-premise’ signs.” Tenn.