Cornell Law Library
[…] However, many countries still rely on their national legislation considering international definitions vague and insufficient.18 This chapter describes how piracy is defined under the law of nations and by contemporary international treaties. It will further discuss why the crime of piracy is widely recognized as jus cogens. The elements of the crime will be outlined in the end of this section.

1.1.

Piracy under the law of nations

United States, the greatest opponent to the contemporary definitions of piracy, has been applying the US piracy statute since 1819, which, in 18 U.S.C. Section 1651, provides that: Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.19 However, the Statute does not explain how piracy is defined under the law of nations. One year later, in U.S. vs.