When President Barack Obama and Vice President Joseph Biden took office in January 2009, they had good reasons to
[…] However, while political scientists have written extensively on the domestic politics of war, comparatively little has been written on the domestic politics of treaties. International agreements represent significant foreign policies, from the creation of formal alliances and ending major conflicts to the solidification of foreign trade relationships and the sharing of nuclear knowledge. In what is seemingly clear language, the Constitution sets out a formal process of Senate advice and consent on international agreements in its treaty clause (Article 2, Section 2), which states that the president “shall have the power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties, provided two-thirds of the Senators present concur.” Despite this constitutional clarity, political practice and international demands have led to a very different process dominating the way presidents complete their international agreements.