REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE ON HAWAII S ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW SYSTEM Prepared Pursuant To Act 1, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008 For the Legislative Reference Bureau
[…] 2

the acceptance of [such] the statement.

3

adjudged an aggrieved party for the purpose of bringing judicial

4

action under this subsection.

5

provided written comment to [such] the statement during the

6

designated review period shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for

7

the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection;

8

provided that the contestable issues shall be limited to issues

9

identified and discussed in the written comment."

10 11 12

SECTION 12.

The council shall be

Affected agencies and persons who

Section 353-16.35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a)

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the

13

governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate

14

with any person for the development or expansion of private in-

15

state correctional facilities or public in-state turnkey

16

correctional facilities to reduce prison overcrowding; provided

17

that if an environmental assessment or environmental impact

18

statement is required for a proposed site or for the expansion

19

of an existing correctional facility under section 343-B or 343-

20

5, then notwithstanding the time periods specified for public

21

review and comments under section 343-5, the governor shall

22

accept public comments for a period of sixty days following 110

H.B. NO. 1

public notification of either an environmental assessment or an

2

environmental impact statement."

3

PART III.

4

SECTION 13.

This Act does not affect rights and duties

5

that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that

6

were begun before its effective date, and does not affect the

7