REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE ON HAWAII S ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW SYSTEM Prepared Pursuant To Act 1, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008 For the Legislative Reference Bureau
[…] 171

circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application; and to this end, the provisions of this chapter are declared to be severable.

Other Comments on Proposed Statutory Amendments Related to Chapter 343: (1) The House Bill includes an effective date of July, 2012 to allow affected agencies and stakeholders time to prepare for changes in the review system. (2) The HB draft contains cross-referenced amendments to HRS § 183-44 (fishpond EA exemption) and § 353-16.35 (correctional facilities) to change the cross references to reflect the amendments to Ch. 343.

(HRS § 353-16.35

provides: “a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate with any person for the development or expansion of private in-state correctional facilities or public in-state turnkey correctional facilities to reduce prison overcrowding; provided that if an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement is required for a proposed site or for the expansion of an existing

172

correctional facility under section 343-5, then notwithstanding the time periods specified for public review and comments under section 343-5, the governor shall accept public comments for a period of sixty days following public notification of either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement.”)

010610

173

Report to the Legislature on Hawaii's Environmental Review System ...

Jan 1, 2010 - environmental review systems, and research on international and national “best practices.”