RENDERED : APRIL 21, 2011 TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] because actual manufacture necessarily included a certain period of possession of the manufactured methamphetamine . 1d. a t 211-214 ("The definition of `manufacture,' i.e ., `the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of methamphetamine,' obviously contemplates a finished product .") . Because possession was a lesser-included offense within manufacture, we held that .double jeopardy was violated when a defendant was convicted of both manufacturing and possessing the same unit of methamphetamine, but was not violated if the defendant was convicted of 2 KRS 218A.1432 (1) (a) states that a "person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully : (a) Manufactures methamphetamine . . ."

manufacturing one unit of methamphetamine and possessing a different unit of methamphetamine . Id.