RENDERED : APRIL 21, 2011 TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant appeals to this Court as a matter of right, alleging a number of trial errors .

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS TO SECOND-DEGREE ROBBERY Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict as to second-degree robbery. Appellant moved for a directed verdict on all counts as to both first- and second-degree robbery . The trial court granted Appellant's motion as to first-degree robbery (with the exception of the August 11, 2006 robbery), but denied the motion as to second-degree robbery . KRS 515.030(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft." On appeal, Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of second-degree robbery, in that there was no evidence that he used or threatened the use of physical force. We disagree.