RENDERED : APRIL 21, 2011 TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] but if it imposes a sentence of life it must provide him or her with some realistic opportunity to obtain release before the end of that term." Graham, 130 S .Ct. at 2034 . A sentence of LWOP 25 falls comfortably within this holding, as it provides the juvenile with some realistic opportunity to obtain release before the end of his life sentence . 16 In summary, neither Roper nor Graham holds that a sentence of LWOP 25 is constitutionally impermissible . We further note that KRS 640.040(1) provides as follows : No youthful offender who has been convicted of a capital offense who was under the age of sixteen (16) years at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced to capital punishment . A youthful offender may be sentenced to capital punishment if he was sixteen (16) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense . A youthful offender convicted of a capital offense regardless of age may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit of parole for twenty-five (25) years . (Emphasis added) . Thus our legislature .has specifically authorized LWOP 25 as a proper sentence for a youthful offender . Campbell also argues that LWOP 25 is an improper sentence because it is categorized under KRS 532 .025 for heightened scrutiny, 17 like death penalty sentencing, thereby