RENDERED : APRIL 21, 2011 TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Commonwealth, 887 S.W.2d 346, 348 (Ky. 1994), concluded theft instructions were warranted under similar facts, albeit involving a convenience store, the case appears to be an anomaly and is limited to its own facts. 10

Appellant's request for a facilitation instruction as to the October 23, 2006 (National City Bank) incident based on Appellant's testimony that he had loaned Sloss's car to Demond. The trial court denied the request as to the other counts, finding the evidence insufficient to support a facilitation theory KRS 506.080(1) provides : A person is guilty of criminal facilitation, when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. "Facilitation reflects the mental state of one who is `wholly indifferent' to the actual completion of the crime ." Perdue v.