TAYLOR_FORMAT.DOC5/28/2008 2:40:31 PM
[…] 127. See 8 U.S.C. § 1532(a) (2006) (“The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 5 district court judges from 5 of the United States judicial circuits who shall constitute a court that shall have jurisdiction to conduct all removal proceedings. The Chief Justice may, in the Chief Justice’s discretion, designate the same judges under this section as are designated pursuant to section 103(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803(a)).”). 128. See 8 U.S.C. § 1532(d) (2006) (“The provisions of section 103(c) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1803(c)) shall apply to removal proceedings in the same manner as they apply to proceedings under that Act.”); 50 U.S.C. § 1803(c) (“The record of proceedings under this Act, including applications made and orders granted, shall be maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence.”). 129. 8 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(D)(iii) (2006). 130. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, REPORT TO THE CONGRESS REGARDING THE ALIEN TERRORIST REMOVAL COURT 2 (Apr. 12, 2002) (on file with the Texas Review of Law & Politics).