THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

H.S.A.ENGLISH EXAM​ ​DATE:22-7-2015 1.The​ ​person​ ​to​ ​whom​ ​Gopalakrishna​ ​Gokhale​ ​acknowledged​ ​as​ ​his​ ​spiritual​ ​and​ ​political​ ​Guru: A.W.C.Banerji B.Justice​ ​Ranade C.Ravindranath​ ​Tagore D.S.N.Banerji Ans:B 2.The​ ​Act​ ​which​ ​provided​ ​separate​ ​communal​ ​Electorate​ ​for​ ​the​ ​Muslims: A.The​ ​Minto-Morley​ ​Reforms​ ​of​ ​1909 ​ ​B.Montague-Chelmsford​ ​Reforms​ ​of​ ​1919 C.The​ ​Act​ ​of​ ​1892 D.The​ ​Act​ ​of​ ​1935 Ans:A 3.The​ ​Italian​ ​who​ ​regarded​ ​as​ ​the​ ​‘Father​ ​of​ ​Humanism’: A.Martin​ ​Luther B.Galileo C.John​ ​Knox D.Petrach Ans:D 4.The​ ​two​ ​Pillars​ ​of​ ​Gandhian​ ​philosophy​ ​are: A.Bravery​ ​and​ ​sympathy B.Heroism​ ​and​ ​leadership C.Fasting​ ​and​ ​praying

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

D.Truth​ ​and​ ​Non-violence Ans:D 5.The​ ​homeland​ ​and​ ​Renaissance​ ​movement​ ​in​ ​Europe: A.Germany B.Spain C.Italy D.England Ans:C 6.The​ ​historic​ ​‘Quit​ ​India​ ​Resolution’was​ ​passed​ ​on​ ​8th​ ​ ​ ​August​ ​1942​ ​at: A.Bombay B.Meerut C.Nagpur D.Banarres Ans:A 7.The​ ​Nationalist​ ​who​ ​took​ ​a​ ​leading​ ​role​ ​in​ ​the​ ​formation​ ​of​ ​Congress​ ​Socialist​ ​Party(CSP)as​ ​a​ ​protest against​ ​compromising​ ​politics​ ​of​ ​Gandhi: A.Maulana​ ​Abdulkalam​ ​Azad B.Bhagath​ ​Singh C.Jayaprakash​ ​Narayanan D.C.R.Das Ans:C 8.The​ ​parliament​ ​passed​ ​the​ ​‘Right​ ​to​ ​Information​ ​Act’in: A.2007 B.2005 C.2006

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

D.2008 Ans:B 9.The​ ​French​ ​Economist​ ​who​ ​won​ ​the​ ​Nobel​ ​Prize​ ​in​ ​2014: A.Jan​ ​Fisher B.Zhang​ ​T​ ​Roll C.Amarthya​ ​Sen D.George​ ​Pawandro Ans:B 10.The​ ​2014​ ​Arjuna​ ​Award​ ​Winner​ ​Tom​ ​Joseph​ ​is​ ​associated​ ​with​ ​the​ ​game: A.Volley​ ​ball B.Basket​ ​Ball C.Hockey D.Cricket Ans:A 11.The​ ​majority​ ​people​ ​of​ ​Latin​ ​America​ ​speak​ ​the​ ​language: A.German B.English C.Arabic D.Spanish Ans:D 12.The​ ​Capital​ ​of​ ​British​ ​India​ ​was​ ​shifted​ ​from​ ​Calcutta​ ​to​ ​Delhi: A.1921 B.1922 C.1911

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

D.1912 Ans:C 13.The​ ​Indian​ ​leader​ ​to​ ​whom​ ​the​ ​British​ ​called’The​ ​Father​ ​of​ ​Indian​ ​Unrest’: A.Subash​ ​Chandra​ ​Bose B.Balagangadhara​ ​Tilak C.Captain​ ​Lakshmi D.Nehru Ans:B 14.The​ ​classical​ ​work’Don​ ​Quixote’​ ​is​ ​composed​ ​by​ ​the​ ​famous​ ​Spanish​ ​writer: A.Boccassio B.Edmund​ ​Spencer C.Cervantes D.Anderson Ans:C 15.The​ ​distinguished​ ​German​ ​astronomer​ ​who​ ​proved​ ​the​ ​elliptical​ ​movement​ ​of​ ​planets​ ​around​ ​the sun: A.Hohannes​ ​Kepler B.Ptolomy C.Alexander​ ​Fleming D.Rebelais Ans:A 16.Which​ ​among​ ​the​ ​following​ ​learning​ ​material​ ​is​ ​related​ ​to​ ​ICT? A.White​ ​board B.Globe C.Chart

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

D.Text​ ​book Ans:A 17.The​ ​word’grading’is​ ​derived​ ​from​ ​the​ ​word’gradius’to​ ​belongs​ ​to: A.Greek B.Latin C.Roman D.German Ans:B 18.Who​ ​is​ ​the​ ​author​ ​of​ ​the​ ​book​ ​‘Basic​ ​principles​ ​of​ ​curriculum​ ​and​ ​instruction? A.Hilda​ ​Taba B.Noamchomsky C.Vygotsky D.Ralph​ ​Tyler Ans:D 19.The​ ​research​ ​method​ ​used​ ​for​ ​solving​ ​a​ ​real​ ​problem​ ​in​ ​one’s​ ​own​ ​working​ ​field​ ​is​ ​called: A.Case​ ​study B.Experimental​ ​research C.Action​ ​research D.Historical​ ​research Ans:A 20.Which​ ​of​ ​the​ ​following​ ​is​ ​not​ ​realted​ ​to​ ​‘Reciprocal​ ​teaching’? A.Dialoging B.Questioning C.Writing

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

D.Clarifying Ans:C 21.The​ ​American​ ​Baseball​ ​player​ ​who​ ​is​ ​Santiago’s​ ​favourite: A.Maxwell​ ​Perkins B.Raymond​ ​Sheppard C​ ​.Joe​ ​Dimaggio D.Gregorio​ ​Fuentes Ans:C 22.Identify​ ​the​ ​figure​ ​of​ ​speech​ ​in​ ​the​ ​line​ ​from​ ​Gray’s​ ​Elegy:The​ ​ploughman​ ​homeward​ ​plods​ ​his weary​ ​way A.Metonymy B.Simile C.Metaphor D.Transferred​ ​epithet Ans:D 23.Son​ ​of​ ​Ulysses​ ​to​ ​whom​ ​he​ ​bestowed​ ​the​ ​charge​ ​of​ ​his​ ​country​ ​Ithaca: A.Telemachus B.Achilles C.Paris D.Prometheus Ans:A 24.The​ ​Greek​ ​playwright​ ​who​ ​is​ ​referred​ ​to​ ​in​ ​Dover​ ​Beach: A.Aeschylus B.Sophocies C.Aristophanes

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

D.Euripides Ans:B 25.Name​ ​the​ ​poetic​ ​collection​ ​in​ ​which​ ​A​ ​prayer​ ​for​ ​My​ ​Daughter​ ​was​ ​published​ ​in​ ​1921: A.Michael​ ​Robartes​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Dancer B.The​ ​winding​ ​Stair​ ​and​ ​other C.The​ ​Ring​ ​and​ ​the​ ​Book D.Collected​ ​Poems Ans:A 26.The​ ​theme​ ​of​ ​Ezekiel’s​ ​Night​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Scorpion: A.God B.Superstition C.Luck D.Life Ans:B 27.Select​ ​the​ ​appropriate​ ​word: I​ ​was​ ​shocked​ ​to​ ​see​ ​the​ ​----------of​ ​the​ ​damage​ ​caused​ ​by​ ​the​ ​storm A.Extant B.Extinct C.Exact D.Extent Ans:D 28.In​ ​form​ ​,Home​ ​Burial​ ​by​ ​Robert​ ​Frost​ ​is​ ​a: A.Dramatic​ ​Monologue B.Dramatic​ ​Lyric

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.Dramatic​ ​irony D.Melodrama Ans:B 29.-----------if​ ​the​ ​word​ ​great​ ​means​ ​anything​ ​in​ ​poetry,this​ ​poem​ ​is​ ​one​ ​of​ ​the​ ​greatest​ ​in​ ​the​ ​English Language-which​ ​critic​ ​opined​ ​this​ ​about​ ​Emily​ ​Dickens’s​ ​Because​ ​I​ ​Could​ ​Not​ ​Stop​ ​For​ ​Death. A.Cleanth​ ​Brooks B.T.S.Eliot C.Allan​ ​Tate D.I.A.Richards Ans:C 30.The​ ​year​ ​in​ ​which​ ​Wole​ ​Soyinka​ ​won​ ​Nobel​ ​Prize​ ​in​ ​Literature: A.1985 B.1986 C.1987 D.1978 Ans:B 31.She​ ​is​ ​my(Select​ ​the​ ​right​ ​word): A.Confidant B.Confident C.Confide D.Confidal Ans:A 32.What​ ​does​ ​the​ ​light​ ​stand​ ​for​ ​in​ ​the​ ​photograph,in​ ​Atwood’s​ ​poem? A.Life​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Speaker B.Future​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Speaker

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.Dream​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Women D.Creativity​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Women Ans:D 33.What​ ​is​ ​the​ ​dream​ ​shared​ ​by​ ​David​ ​Diop​ ​at​ ​the​ ​end​ ​of​ ​Africa? A.A​ ​Dark​ ​Africa B.A​ ​Free​ ​Africa C.A​ ​Colonial​ ​Africa D.None​ ​of​ ​these Ans:B 34.Who​ ​is​ ​Macbeth​ ​at​ ​the​ ​beginning​ ​of​ ​the​ ​play? A.Thane​ ​of​ ​Glamis B.Thane​ ​of​ ​Fife C.Thane​ ​of​ ​Cawdor D.Thane​ ​of​ ​Venice Ans:A 35.The​ ​term​ ​stands​ ​for​ ​speaking​ ​by​ ​Saussure: A.Langue B.Parole C.Sign D.Signified Ans:B 36.Who​ ​talks​ ​about​ ​how”tale-bearers​ ​are​ ​as​ ​bad​ ​as​ ​the​ ​tale-makers”in​ ​School​ ​for​ ​Scandal? A.Mrs.Candour B.Lady​ ​Teazle

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.Lady​ ​Sneerwell D.Sir​ ​Peter​ ​Teazle Ans:B 37.The​ ​subtitle​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Importance​ ​of​ ​Being​ ​Earthest: A.A​ ​comedy​ ​in​ ​Two​ ​Acts B.A​ ​Tragedy​ ​in​ ​Two​ ​Acts C.A​ ​trivial​ ​Comedy​ ​for​ ​serious​ ​People D.A​ ​tragic​ ​Comedy​ ​for​ ​Serious​ ​People Ans:C 38.Name​ ​the​ ​dance​ ​practiced​ ​and​ ​performed​ ​by​ ​Nora​ ​in​ ​A​ ​Doll’s​ ​House: A.Tarantella B.May​ ​Dance C.Waltz D.Opera Ans:A 39.The​ ​film​ ​ ​version​ ​of​ ​Shaw’s​ ​Pygmalion: A.My​ ​Black​ ​Lady B.My​ ​Fair​ ​Lady C.Lady​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Sonnets D.Pygmalion Ans:B 40.Setting​ ​of​ ​the​ ​play​ ​Riders​ ​to​ ​the​ ​Sea: A.Greenland​ ​Islands B.Aran​ ​islands

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.Norwegian​ ​islands D.Italian​ ​Islands Ans:B 41.Who​ ​is​ ​Bernard​ ​in​ ​Death​ ​of​ ​a​ ​Salesman? A.A​ ​business​ ​man B.A​ ​Banker C.A​ ​Lawyer D.A​ ​doctor Ans:C 42.A​ ​play​ ​that​ ​deals​ ​with​ ​the​ ​narcissism​ ​of​ ​the​ ​self-involved​ ​ ​hero,who​ ​undergoes​ ​a​ ​test,put​ ​to​ ​him​ ​by the​ ​wife​ ​in​ ​order​ ​to​ ​survive: A.Death​ ​of​ ​a​ ​Sales​ ​Man B.The​ ​Glass​ ​Menagerie C.Nagmandala D.School​ ​For​ ​Scandal Ans:C 43.According​ ​to​ ​Francis​ ​Bacon,using​ ​studies​ ​too​ ​much​ ​form​ ​ornament​ ​is: A.Affectation B.Pleasure C.Humor D.Sloth Ans:A 44.Who​ ​has​ ​the​ ​liberty​ ​of​ ​stirring​ ​the​ ​fire​ ​at​ ​the​ ​club? A.Major​ ​Matchlock B.Sir​ ​Jeoffrey​ ​Notch

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.Dick​ ​Reptile D.Jack​ ​Ogle Ans:B 45.What​ ​seems​ ​to​ ​be​ ​the​ ​foundation​ ​for​ ​liberty​ ​according​ ​to​ ​A.G.Gardiner? A.Simplicity B.Character C.Hard​ ​work D.Sacrifice Ans:D 46.Identify​ ​the​ ​poem​ ​that​ ​begins​ ​with​ ​these​ ​lines: Five​ ​years​ ​have​ ​past;five​ ​summers,with​ ​the​ ​length​ ​of​ ​five​ ​long​ ​winter! A.On​ ​his​ ​Blindness B.Tintern​ ​Abbey C.An​ ​Introduction D.Aboriginal​ ​Australia Ans:B 47.Sounds​ ​that​ ​are​ ​articulated​ ​with​ ​a​ ​stricture​ ​ ​of​ ​close​ ​approximation: A.Plosives ​ ​B.Affricates C.Fricatives D.Laterals Ans:C 48.The​ ​only​ ​sound​ ​foundation​ ​for​ ​a​ ​civilization​ ​as​ ​per​ ​Forster;s​ ​opinion: A.Sound​ ​state​ ​of​ ​mind

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

B.Good​ ​will​ ​of​ ​people C.Sound​ ​state​ ​of​ ​health D.Good​ ​climate Ans:A 49.Source​ ​and​ ​origin​ ​of​ ​Wuthering​ ​Heights: A.Ballantyne’s​ ​Coral​ ​Island B.Purchase’s​ ​Pilgrimage C.German​ ​tale​ ​by​ ​Hoffman D.Caste​ ​of​ ​Otranto​ ​by​ ​Horace​ ​Walpole Ans:D 50.Which​ ​method​ ​in​ ​ELT​ ​is​ ​governed​ ​by​ ​the​ ​maxim’​ ​proceed​ ​from​ ​known​ ​to​ ​unknown’? A.Direct​ ​Method B.Billingual​ ​Method C.Grammar​ ​Translation​ ​Method D.Audio​ ​Lingual​ ​Method Ans:A 51.George​ ​Orwell’s​ ​Animal​ ​Farm​ ​is​ ​an​ ​example​ ​of: A.Dystoplan​ ​Fiction B.Utoplan​ ​Fiction C.Magic​ ​Realism D.Realism Ans:A 52.Who​ ​symbolizes​ ​the​ ​burden​ ​of​ ​the​ ​unconscious​ ​expectations​ ​that​ ​a​ ​society​ ​places​ ​upon​ ​a​ ​woman​ ​in Roots​ ​and​ ​Shadows? A.Kiran

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

B.Jayant C.James D.George Ans:B 53.John​ ​Donne​ ​belongs​ ​to​ ​the​ ​group​ ​of​ ​poets​ ​namely: A.Romantics B.Movement C.Metaphysical D.Pre​ ​Raphaelites Ans:C 54.Who​ ​was​ ​arrested​ ​for​ ​Sophie’s​ ​death​ ​in​ ​God​ ​of​ ​Small​ ​Things? A.Chako B.Rahel C.Velutha D.Baby​ ​Kochamma Ans:C 55.The​ ​setting​ ​of​ ​The​ ​Bluest​ ​Eye: A.Lorain B.Wessex C.Milan D.Dublin Ans:A 56.The​ ​ancient​ ​book​ ​on​ ​dramatic​ ​theory​ ​by​ ​Bharatha​ ​Muni​ ​that​ ​deals​ ​with​ ​Rasa: A.Rig​ ​veda

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

B.Brihadaranika​ ​Upanishat C.Natya​ ​Sastra D.Sama​ ​Veda Ans:C 57.Transcribe​ ​Chain: A./chein/ B./tfein/ C./tfain/ D./tfin/ Ans:B 58.Reversal​ ​of​ ​fortune​ ​according​ ​to​ ​Poetics: A.Anagnorisis ​ ​B.Peripeteia C.Pathos D.Dianoia Ans:B 59.”Aristotle,I​ ​have​ ​been​ ​told,has​ ​said,that​ ​Poetry​ ​is​ ​the​ ​most​ ​philosophic​ ​of​ ​all​ ​writings”-------identify the​ ​speaker: A.Eliot B.Coleridge C.Saussure D.Wordsworth Ans:D 60.Coleridge​ ​states​ ​in​ ​Biographic​ ​Literaria,”Good​ ​sense​ ​is​ ​the​ ​body​ ​of​ ​poetic​ ​genius,FANCY​ ​its DRAPERY,MOTION​ ​its​ ​LIFE​ ​and​ ​IMAGINATION​ ​the--------------(Complete​ ​the​ ​quotation)

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

A.MIND B.SOUL C.HEART D.BODY Ans:B 61.Who​ ​introduced​ ​the​ ​concept​ ​of​ ​Touchstone​ ​in​ ​literary​ ​criticism? A.Matthew​ ​Arnold B.T.S.Eliot C.Aristotle D.William​ ​Wordsworth Ans:A 62.Who​ ​opined​ ​that​ ​the​ ​business​ ​of​ ​the​ ​poet​ ​is​ ​not​ ​to​ ​find​ ​new​ ​emotions,but​ ​to​ ​use​ ​the​ ​ordinary ones? A.Cleanth​ ​Brooks B.I.A.Richards C.T.S.Eliot D.Allan​ ​Tate Ans:C 63.Don’t​ ​pry----------other​ ​people’s​ ​secrets.(Complete​ ​with​ ​preposition) A.With B.On C.Into D.By Ans:C 64.The​ ​armor​ ​bearer​ ​to​ ​Macbeth:

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

A.Siward B.Ross C.Angus D.Seyton Ans:D 65.The​ ​father​ ​figure​ ​in​ ​the​ ​poem​ ​Daddy​ ​is” A.A​ ​Jew B.An​ ​African C.A​ ​Nazi D.An​ ​Indian Ans:C 66.Who​ ​authored​ ​Language​ ​in​ ​Literature? A.Victor​ ​Shklovsky B.Boris​ ​Eichenbaum C.Roman​ ​Jakobson D.Symbolic​ ​stage Ans:A 68.One​ ​of​ ​a​ ​set​ ​of​ ​multiple​ ​possible​ ​spoken​ ​sounds​ ​used​ ​to​ ​pronounce​ ​a​ ​single​ ​phoneme: A.Morpheme B.Allophone C.Syllable D.Sonorants Ans:B 69.The​ ​identify​ ​of​ ​Godot​ ​in​ ​Becket’s​ ​waiting​ ​for​ ​Godot:

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

A.A​ ​Merchant B.A​ ​farmer C.A​ ​Slave D.No​ ​identity Ans:D 70.A​ ​morpheme​ ​that​ ​has​ ​syntactic​ ​characteristics​ ​of​ ​a​ ​word,but​ ​depends​ ​phonologically​ ​on​ ​another word​ ​or​ ​phrase: A.Clitic B.Allomorph C.Phoneme D.Lexicon Ans:B 71.Whose​ ​ideas​ ​inspired​ ​Transformational-Generative​ ​Grammar? A.Saussure B.Empson C.Carl​ ​Jung D.Noam​ ​Chomsky Ans:D 72.[p]is​ ​an​ ​example​ ​for: A.Voiceless​ ​palatal​ ​plosive B.Voiceless​ ​bilabial​ ​plosive C.Voiced​ ​retroflex​ ​plosive D.Voiced​ ​velar​ ​plosive Ans:B 73.Mark​ ​the​ ​stress​ ​in​ ​the​ ​word​ ​another:

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

A.’another B.ano’ther C.a’nother D.anoth’er Ans:C 74.The​ ​nickname​ ​of​ ​Laura​ ​Wingfield: A.Blue​ ​Bells B.Blue​ ​Roses C.White​ ​Bells D.White​ ​Roses Ans:B 75.Transcribe​ ​the​ ​word​ ​mobile: A./mobail/ B./mobeil/ C./meubeil/ D./maubail/ Ans:D 76.American​ ​equivalent​ ​of​ ​the​ ​British​ ​word​ ​Alsatian: A.Spaniel B.Hound C.German​ ​Shepherd D.Doberman Ans:C 77.He​ ​was​ ​accused​ ​with​ ​murder-correct​ ​the​ ​sentence​ ​if​ ​necessary

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

A.He​ ​was​ ​accused​ ​by​ ​murder B.He​ ​was​ ​accused​ ​with​ ​the​ ​murder C.He​ ​was​ ​accused​ ​of​ ​murder D.He​ ​was​ ​accused​ ​on​ ​murder Ans:C 78.Antonym​ ​of​ ​zenith: A.Neo B.Climax C.Nadir D.Null Ans:C 79.Give​ ​one​ ​word​ ​substitution------Person,animal​ ​or​ ​object​ ​considered​ ​likely​ ​to​ ​bring​ ​good​ ​fortune: A.Oracle B.Mascot C.Opponent D.Knell Ans:B 80.Use​ ​of​ ​Audio​ ​Visual​ ​aids​ ​can: A.Provide​ ​speed​ ​for​ ​the​ ​teacher B.Make​ ​the​ ​students​ ​lethargic C.Stimulate​ ​greatest​ ​number​ ​of​ ​senses D.Give​ ​more​ ​work​ ​to​ ​the​ ​students Ans:C 81.One​ ​of​ ​the​ ​thirty​ ​boys​ ​ ​of​ ​the​ ​class​ ​------------absent​ ​today.(Pick​ ​the​ ​right​ ​option)

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

A.Is B.Are C.Am D.Be Ans:A 82.Select​ ​the​ ​sentence​ ​with​ ​proper​ ​word​ ​order: A.Girl​ ​wanted​ ​to​ ​telephone​ ​of​ ​nice​ ​manners​ ​and​ ​appearance B.Girl​ ​of​ ​nice​ ​manners​ ​and​ ​appearance​ ​wanted​ ​to​ ​telephone C.Girl​ ​to​ ​telephone​ ​wanted​ ​of​ ​nice​ ​manners​ ​and​ ​appearance D.Girl​ ​of​ ​nice​ ​manners​ ​and​ ​appearance​ ​telephone​ ​wanted​ ​to Ans:B 83.Synonym​ ​of​ ​chador: A.A​ ​big​ ​vehicle B.A​ ​mortal​ ​disease C.A​ ​loose​ ​robe D.A​ ​toy​ ​for​ ​kids Ans:C 84.One​ ​who​ ​can​ ​use​ ​both​ ​the​ ​hands​ ​equally​ ​well: A.Ambigenous B.Ambiguous C.Ambivalent D.Ambidextrous Ans:D 85.Use​ ​the​ ​article:

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

The​ ​teacher​ ​drew​ ​a​ ​tree​ ​on--------black​ ​board A.The B.An C.A D.No​ ​article Ans:A 86.Use​ ​suitable​ ​preposition: The​ ​Minister​ ​expressed​ ​his​ ​concern​ ​------------the​ ​people​ ​affected​ ​by​ ​the​ ​floods. A.For B.Over C.On D.To Ans:B 87.The​ ​branch​ ​of​ ​linguistics​ ​that​ ​deals​ ​with​ ​the​ ​study​ ​of​ ​meaning,changes​ ​in​ ​meaning,and​ ​the principles​ ​that​ ​govern​ ​the​ ​relationship​ ​between​ ​sentences​ ​or​ ​words​ ​and​ ​their​ ​meanings: A.Semantics B.Phonology C.Morphology D.Syntax Ans:A 88.Complete​ ​with​ ​a​ ​suitable​ ​clause:If​ ​he​ ​had​ ​asked​ ​me,----------------A.I​ ​will​ ​help​ ​him B.I​ ​would​ ​help​ ​him C.I​ ​would​ ​have​ ​helped​ ​him D.I​ ​had​ ​helped​ ​him

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

Ans:C 89.Use​ ​appropriate​ ​tense: It-------(rain)heavily​ ​for​ ​a​ ​week.The​ ​wells​ ​are​ ​overflowing. A.Rain B.Was​ ​raining C.Had​ ​rained D.Has​ ​been​ ​raining Ans:D 90.Use​ ​phrasal​ ​verb: The​ ​plane-------------after​ ​repairs A.Took​ ​off B.Took​ ​over C.Took​ ​with D.Took​ ​by Ans:A 91.I​ ​have​ ​never​ ​eaten----------nice​ ​mangoes​ ​as​ ​this(Use​ ​conjunction) A.For B.Such C.That D.Both Ans:B 92.The​ ​doctor​ ​asked​ ​the​ ​patient,”Did​ ​you​ ​eat​ ​anything​ ​this​ ​morning?”(Report) A.The​ ​doctor​ ​asked​ ​the​ ​patient​ ​whether​ ​he​ ​ate​ ​anything​ ​this​ ​morning B.The​ ​doctor​ ​asked​ ​the​ ​patient​ ​that​ ​he​ ​had​ ​eaten​ ​anything​ ​this​ ​morning

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.The​ ​doctor​ ​asked​ ​the​ ​patient​ ​whether​ ​he​ ​had​ ​eaten​ ​anything​ ​that​ ​morning D.None​ ​of​ ​these Ans:C 93.Is​ ​Malayalam​ ​spoken​ ​by​ ​them?(Change​ ​the​ ​voice) A.Did​ ​they​ ​speak​ ​Malayalam? B.Did​ ​Malayalam​ ​they​ ​speak? C.Are​ ​they​ ​speak​ ​Malayalam? D.Do​ ​they​ ​speak​ ​Malayalam? Ans:D 94.It​ ​rained​ ​yesterday(Frame​ ​a​ ​question​ ​tag): A.Didn’t​ ​It? B.Wasn’t​ ​it? C.Was​ ​it? D.Isn’t​ ​it? Ans:A 95.His​ ​eyes​ ​caught​ ​a​ ​heap​ ​of​ ​letters.They​ ​were​ ​lying​ ​on​ ​the​ ​table.(Combine​ ​using​ ​a​ ​Relative​ ​Clause) A.His​ ​eyes​ ​caught​ ​a​ ​heap​ ​of​ ​letters​ ​and​ ​were​ ​lying​ ​on​ ​the​ ​table B.His​ ​eyes​ ​caught​ ​a​ ​heap​ ​of​ ​letters​ ​which​ ​ ​were​ ​lying​ ​on​ ​the​ ​table C.His​ ​eyes​ ​caught​ ​a​ ​heap​ ​of​ ​letters​ ​but​ ​were​ ​lying​ ​on​ ​the​ ​table D.His​ ​eyes​ ​caught​ ​a​ ​heap​ ​of​ ​letters​ ​so​ ​that​ ​were​ ​lying​ ​on​ ​the​ ​table Ans:B 96.What​ ​are​ ​Podcasts? A.Devices​ ​used​ ​to​ ​keep​ ​class​ ​room​ ​clean B.Audio(sometimes​ ​video)programs​ ​on​ ​the​ ​Web

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.Technique​ ​of​ ​syllabus​ ​framing D.Equipment​ ​instead​ ​of​ ​Blackboard Ans:B 97.Discourse​ ​Method​ ​is​ ​suitable​ ​to​ ​teach: A.Poetry B.Prose C.Grammar D.None​ ​of​ ​these Ans:C 98.The​ ​painter​ ​of​ ​the​ ​portrait​ ​of​ ​last​ ​Duchess: A.Van​ ​Gogh B.Da​ ​Vinci C.Fra​ ​Pandolf D.Claus​ ​of​ ​Innsbruck Ans:C 99.What​ ​is​ ​the​ ​main​ ​feature​ ​of​ ​Objective​ ​Testing? A.It​ ​requires​ ​judgement​ ​on​ ​the​ ​part​ ​of​ ​the​ ​scorer B.It​ ​doesn’t​ ​require​ ​judgment​ ​on​ ​the​ ​part​ ​of​ ​the​ ​scorer C.It​ ​may​ ​lead​ ​to​ ​ ​partiality​ ​while​ ​evaluating D.It​ ​demands​ ​descriptive​ ​answers Ans:A 100.Who​ ​wrote​ ​The​ ​Wretched​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Earth? A.Edward​ ​Said B.Frantz​ ​Fannon

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS​ ​FOR​ ​YOUR​ ​SUPPORT.MORE​ ​FILES​ ​DOWNLOAD​ ​VISIT​ ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM

C.Homi​ ​Bhabha D.Derek​ ​Walcott Ans:B

WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​​ ​,IF​ ​YOU​ ​SHARE​ ​TO​ ​YOUR​ ​FRIENDS​ ​PLEASE​ ​MAY​ ​HELP​ ​THEM

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...

Identify the figure of speech in the line from Gray's Elegy:The ploughman .... A play that deals with the narcissism of the self-involved hero,who ... D.Good climate ... Who opined that the business of the poet is not to find new emotions,but to use the ordinary ones .... B.Girl of nice manners and appearance wanted to telephone.

172KB Sizes 2 Downloads 266 Views

Recommend Documents

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
RESERVED FOR UPSC RT/EXAM. 05-01-2014. 1 DAY. 2. SCRA Exam,2014. 05-10-2013. 04-11-2013. 12-01-2014. 1 DAY. 3. C.D.S.EXAM(I),2014. 02-11-2013.

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
Website from 17/06/2015 ... Syllabus:An Objective Type Test(OMR Valuation based on the technical qualification .... COMPANIES/CORPORATIONS/BOARDS.

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
Main Topics:Part I:Questions based on Technical Qualification ,Part II:General ... TRADESMAN (TOOL AND DYE MAKING) TECHNICAL EDUCATION.

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
Part II:General Science. Part III:Simple ... Part I:Questions based on Degree in Library & Information Science ... Part X:Information Technology and Cyber Laws.

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
TRADESMAN-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY,TECHNICAL EDUCATION. Syllabus:An ... Main Topics:Part I:Questions based on Technical Qualification.

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
Feb 3, 2015 - WORKSHOP INSTRUCTOR/DEMONSTRATOR IN PRINTING TECHNOLOGY TECHNICAL EDUCATION. Syllabus:An Objective Type ...

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through their One Time Registration Profile in the ... (Medium of Questions:Malayalam/Tamil/Kannada).

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ...
Module VII:Computer Network & Programming ... FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE​ ,IF YOU SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS PLEASE MAY HELP THEM.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
A.Mass. B.NMR. C.Visible. D.Infrared. Ans:D. 52.Warfarin displaced from site one of human serum albumin by: ... Ans:C. 68.The first free web based email service is: A.Hotmail ... Ans:D. 80.Step which is not involved in software development: ... The f

thanks for your support.more files download visit ​www.wishyouonline ...
MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM. D.Transistor. Ans:B. 5.In Newton's rings arrangement the radius of curvature of ...

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE ... An omega switching network with n CPU and n memories requires how many switches? ... The time taken to complete.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD .... A.Paris. B.London. C.Geneva. D.New York. Ans:D. 33.National Youth day: WWW.FACEBOOK.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES .... Ans:D. 28.The leaf springs are connected to axle beam by means of: A.U-bolt. WWW.FACEBOOK.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ​WWW. ..... What type of a software is an operating system? A.Application software. B.System ...

thanks for your support.more files download visit ​www ...
If the cutting edge of the tool is perpendicular to the direction of tool travel,it is known as: A.Oblique cutting ... B.Front cutting tool. C.Side cutting .... B.I=pd​4​/32.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ​www ...
A.Hard disk. B.Tape drive ... The memory used to hold the address of data stored in the cache is: ... D.Recovery testing. Ans:C ... network goes down,if a computer's network cable is broken ... Producer consumer problem can be solved using:.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ​www ...
BLOGSPOT.COM. Ans:A ..... B.Android. C.Apple. D.Unix. Ans:B. 98.E-mail that appears to have been originated from one source when it was actually sent from.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM. Ans:D. 5.Which of the following is a secondary tillage implement? A.MB plough.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ... Accounts
Which of the stock brocker expects the price of securities to be decline in the near future? A.Bear. B.Stag. C.Lame duct. D.Bull. Ans:A. 47.Average clause in a fire ...

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CANDIDATES FOR FILLING ONLINE APPLICATIONS ... less than 3 KB in size for the photograph and 1 KB for the signature.

thanks for your support.more files download visit ​www ...
India:Characteristics,emerging changes in caste system in modern ... Office Management:Priniciples and Practices,Maintenance of files,records,Data banks ... personal communication-telephone talk-interviews-ethics of communication-Written ...

thanks for your support.more files download visit ​www.wishyouonline ...
MORE FILES DOWNLOAD VISIT ​WWW.WISHYOUONLINE.BLOGSPOT.COM. C.Iraq. D.Korea. Ans:C. 5.Last Test Match in Sachin Tendulkar's career was held ...

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
SAARC summit of 2014 was held at: A.Manila. B.Dhaka. C.Kathmandu. WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/WISHYOUONLINE ,IF YOU SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS ...

thanks for your support.more files download visit ...
THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.MORE FILES .... C.Computer-Charles Babbage ... 32.The Right to Free and Compulsory Education Act was enacted in: A.2008.