Lawrence Zelenak, Tax Or Welfare? The Administration Of The Earned Income Tax Credit, 52 UCLA L. REV. 1867, 1900-06 (2005) (discussing the significance of the EITC’s location within the tax code). 184 Compare 45 C.F.R. § 260.31(b)(3) with id. § 260.31(a)(3); see also 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(2)(i) (excluding from “earned income” for Food Stamps purposes “[a] ssistance payments from programs which require, as a condition of eligibility, the actual performance of work without compensation”); Garrett v.