EITC aside, unearned assistance generally is excluded from taxable income even though in an economic sense it obviously is “income.” See Stark, supra note 204, at 103-04. 208 Additionally, for the EITC the absence of earnings is automatically disqualifying, whereas TANF programs allow exemptions for those who fail to work for good cause. See 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(1) (mandating sanctions for noncompliance with TANF work requirements “subject to such good cause and other exceptions as the State may establish”). 209 See Alstott, supra note 198, at 541, 548-49; Hotz & Scholz, supra note 198, at __. Reductions in benefits during the phase-out period are determined by the greater of earnings or adjusted gross income. See 26 U.S.C. § 32(a)(2)(B).

51

WELFARE-TO-WHAT?