NO. 275965-111 COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION Ill IN AND FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] requester or the court system, either way the agency is not responsible, so imposing a higher penalty during that delay is not warranted 3.3.

Penalizing Agencies that Voluntarily Produce Records Prior to Litigation Would Reduce the Incentive for Agencies to Produce Records, Is Contrary to the Plain Language of the PRA, and Antithetical to the Legislative Intent o f the PRA. The plain language of the PRA makes it clear that an agency must

be wrongiirlly withholding records when a lawsuit is filed before the penalty provisions of the Act apply. In RCW 42.56.550(1)/42.17.340(1), the PRA provides that when requester brings a claim, the c o w "may require the responsible agency to show cause why it

refused to allow

inspection or copying[.]" (emphasis added). It then puts the burden of proof "on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying

in accordance with a statute[.]"

RCW 42.56.550(1)1

42.17.340(1) (emphasis added). Finally, it allows for costs and penalties for a requester "who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts

seekine. the

right to inspect or copy any public record[.]"

RCW

42.56.550(4)/42.17.340(4) (emphasis added). By the use of the present tense verbs "has refused", "is" and "seeking", the plain language of the I'RA requires that the records are still being withheld at the time the lawsuit was filed.