IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] He is

homeless and currently resides in Fulton County. He is incarcerated in the Fulton County Jail only because he cannot afford to pay $200 for his release.

3

9.

Theodore Jackson is the Sheriff of Fulton County and the custodian of

all inmates in the Fulton County Jail, including Ramsey. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-1(a) (“[S]heriffs are jailers of the counties . . . .”). JURISDICTION 10.

Petitioner Sean Ramsey is incarcerated in the Fulton County Jail

awaiting adjudication in the Fulton County State Court for the offense of “pedestrian soliciting on roadway.” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-97. 11.

This Court has habeas corpus jurisdiction under O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a),

which provides, “Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint.” PROCEDURAL HISTORY 12.

Ramsey was arrested on September 19, 2017. (Ex. 1 (Uniform Traffic

Citation 5341543 & Offense Report).) The police report alleges that Ramsey was standing on the corner of Central Avenue and Memorial Drive holding a “hand made cardboard sign.”