IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Ramsey’s detention for over two months without a court appearance

violates forty years of settled constitutional precedent requiring that people arrested and detained for criminal offenses must be given prompt judicial determinations of probable cause. U.S. Const. amend IV; Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103 (1975); see also County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44 (1991). 35.

Ramsey’s confinement for over two months without a first appearance

also violates O.C.G.A. § 17-4-62, which states that an officer effectuating a warrantless arrest “shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most

9

convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 17-4-62 further states that “[n]o such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released.” Id. (emphasis added). Ramsey has been held without a hearing for about thirty times longer than the period permitted by O.C.G.A. § 17-4-62 or the Fourth Amendment. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. at 56. 36.

Ramsey’s detention without being brought before a court violates