TRUSTS, FAMILY LAW, & THE CONTRACT-PROPERTY DICHOTOMY
[…] Port Arthur Trust Co. v. Muldrow, 155 Tex. 612, 291 S.W.2d 312 (Tex. 1956); see also Tex. Prop. Code §§ 111.004(10), 112.008(a).

II. BASIC PRINCIPLES OF TEXAS TRUST LAW A.

C H A PT ER 24

Trusts and the Four Principal Aspects 3.

Title IX of the Texas Property Code, referred to as the Trust Code, governs trusts in the state of Texas. Tex. Prop. Code §§ 101.001-123.005. Section 111.004 contains nearly all of the essential definitions of terms used in the Trust Code. The term trust is defined as:

Beneficiary

The Trust Code defines beneficiary as the “person for whose benefit the property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(2). For the purposes of all three of these parties, the term person includes an individual, a corporation, a partnership, a government, et al. Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(10).