TRUSTS, FAMILY LAW, & THE CONTRACT-PROPERTY DICHOTOMY
[…] See Moody v. Pitts, 708 S.W.2d 930, 934-35 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1986, no writ).

Property & Trust Property Interests

The Trust Code distinguishes between the general term property and the specific term trust property. Property means any type of property, whether real, tangible or intangible, legal or equitable, including choses in actions, claims, and contract rights. Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(12). This is the sense of the term that is used in the basic definition of trust discussed supra. Trust property, on the other hand, is defined as “property placed in trust by one of the methods specified in Section 112.001 or property otherwise transferred to or acquired or retained by the trustee for the trust.” Tex. Prop. Code 111.004(17).4 This sense of the term is coextensive with the other, and comprises any property–as generally defined in subsection (12)–that is held in a trust validly created under the Trust Code. By deduction, trust property and interest are closely related, if not identical, concepts. See Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(2) (“‘Beneficiary’ means a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.”). Interest is defined as “any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.” Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(6). Thus, any interest in property may constitute the corpus of the trust. B.

C H A PT ER 24

III. THE MORPHOLOGY OF TRUSTS A.

Methods of Creation