TRUSTS, FAMILY LAW, & THE CONTRACT-PROPERTY DICHOTOMY
[…] In other words, beneficiaries are proper but not necessary and indispensable parties in such a case. Mason, 366 S.W.2d at 554; see also Weatherly Trust, 855 S.W.2d at 833 (“[I]n the absence of a conflict of interest, or of a pleading that they are inadequately represented, the beneficiaries who did not participate in the trial are not considered necessary parties to the case.”). This rule may impact the issue of whether or not a guardian or attorney ad litem must be appointed for minor beneficiaries to a trust that a party seeks to invalidate. See also Tex. Prop. Code § 115.014 (“At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn or unascertained person...if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate.”).

C H A PT ER 24

beneficiary’s interest in the undistributed portion of the trust is shielded from the claims of his creditors. One public policy exception to this general rule is a claim for support of the beneficiary’s children from the income of the trust. See First City Nat’l Bank v.