TRUSTS, FAMILY LAW, & THE CONTRACT-PROPERTY DICHOTOMY
[…] The general duties that the Code establishes apply to trust instruments where the trustee has no articulated duties, and these statutory duties prevent the trust from being passive. Tomlinson v. Tomlinson, 960 S.W.2d 337, 338 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1997, pet. denied) (“Appellee contends that no trust was created because no specific duties as trustee were devolved to appellant in the...beneficiary designation. Although the...beneficiary designation lacks specific detail, all necessary details are supplied by Texas Property Code [Chapters 113 & 114].”); see also Tex. Prop. Code § 113.051 (“The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle.”) (emphasis added). The argument may be made that a trust cannot be passive unless the instrument explicitly states that the trustee shall have absolutely no powers or duties to perform.

Chapter 6, §§ II.B.1-21. F.

Presumption of Validity