PROPERTY PUZZLES: 30 CHARACTERIZATION RULES, EXPLANATIONS & EXAMPLES
[…] Any right, title or interest acquired for a valuable consideration paid out of the community necessarily becomes community property....”). 10

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15; Tex. Fam. Code § 3.001. “Devise” means acquisition of property by last will and testament. State Bar of Texas Pattern Jury Charges-Family PJC 202.3 (2002). “Descent” means acquisition of property by inheritance without a will. State Bar of Texas Pattern Jury Charges-Family PJC 202.3 (2002). 11

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15. Family Code § 4.102 provides that “[p]roperty or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes his or her separate property.” Tex. Fam. Code § 4.102. 12

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15. See Tex. Fam. Code § 4.103.

13

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15; Tex. Prob. Code§ 451. See Banks v. Browning, 873 S.W.2d 763 (Tex.