PROPERTY PUZZLES: 30 CHARACTERIZATION RULES, EXPLANATIONS & EXAMPLES
[…] The Family Code definition of separate property comports with the constitutional definition, except that Section 3.001 says that "the recovery for personal injuries sustained by the spouse during marriage, except any recovery for loss of earning capacity during marriage" is separate property. Tex. Fam. Code § 3.001. This personal-injury related category of separate property, which is not in the Constitution, was validated in Graham v. Franco, 488 S.W.2d 390 (Tex. 1972). Section 4.102 provides that “[p]roperty or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes his or her separate property.” Tex. Fam. Code§ 4.102. 4

The definition of community property is set out in Section 3.002 of the Texas Family Code: “Community property consists of the property, other than separate property, acquired by either spouse during marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code § 3.002. 5