Case 2:16-cv-01650-SU
[…] BLM Handbook H4700-1, at 4.3.

Complaint – 11

Case 2:16-cv-01650-SU

32.

Document 1

Filed 08/15/16

Page 12 of 26

The WHA further requires the BLM to consider expert input and oversight in its

management of wild horses. For example, the WHA required the creation of a “joint advisory board . . . to advise [the BLM and Forest Service] on any matter relating to wild free-roaming horses and burros and their management and protection.” Id. § 1337 (emphasis added). The members of this advisory board must not be federal or state government employees and must be those who the agencies “deem to have special knowledge about protection of horses and burros, management of wildlife, animal husbandry, or natural resource management.” Id.