ELECTRONICALLY FILED Superior Court of California County of Santa Barbara Darrel E. Parker, Executive Officer 9/2/2016 12:59:50 PM By: Sarah Sisto, Deputy
[…] set forth in full.
22 80.
Under California law, no employee, whether employed at-will or under a written or
23 24
other employment contract, can be terminated for a reason that violates fundamental public
25
policy. California courts have interpreted a fundamental public policy to be any constitutional or
26
statutory provision or regulation that inures to the benefit of the public that is fundamental,
27 28 COMPLAINT Page 18 of 46
1 2
substantial, and well-established at the time of an employee’s discharge. 81.
California Labor Code §432.7 prohibits employers from seeking from any source
3
whatsoever or utilizing as a factor in determining any condition of employment, such as
4
promotion, demotion, or termination, “any record of arrest or detention that did not result in
5
conviction, or any record regarding a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial or posttrial
6
diversion program . . ..”
7 82.
As described above, in August 2013, shortly after PLAINTIFF’s July 29, 2013
8 9
arrest, NPG required PLAINTIFF to sign the Last Chance Agreement in order to continue her
10
employment with the Station due in whole or substantial part to that arrest, from which no