CITY OF HOUSTONLegal Department
[…] Council Members:
Brenda Stardig Jarvis Johnson Anne Clutterbuck Wanda Adams Mike Sullivan Al Hoang Oliver Pennington Edward Gonzalez James G. Rodriguez Stephen C. Costello Sue Lovell Melissa Noriega CO. "Brad" Bradford Jolanda "Jo" Jones Controller Ronald C. Green
Senator Ellis March 29, 2011 Page 2 of4
drawing such a distinction and thereby interfering with the affairs of the City of Houston, which are governed by the City's Charter. Article 3, § 56 of the Texas Constitution provides: (a) The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: * * * (2) regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts; To avoid the strictures of Article 3, § 56, a population distinction as is found in this Bill "must be based on a real distinction, and must not be arbitrary or a device to give what is in substance a local or special law the form of a general law." Bexar Co. v.