CASE 0:15-cv-02498 Document 1 Filed 05/20/15 Page 1 of 46
[…] 174.

As a direct and proximate result of Defendant’s unlawful conduct, Plaintiffs

and members of the proposed Rule 23 Class have suffered damages in an amount to be determined at trial. 175.

Plaintiffs seek damages in the form of injunctive relief, all available civil

penalties, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for this action, and such other legal and equitable relief as the Court deems proper. COUNT IX—FLSA RETALIATION (FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 215) On Behalf of Plaintiff Yusuf 176.

At all relevant times, Plaintiff Yusuf was an employee of Defendant within

the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1). 177.

At all relevant times, Defendant was an employer of Plaintiff Yusuf within

the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). 178.

The FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), makes it unlawful for an employer “to

discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint . . . related to this chapter.” 179.

Plaintiff Yusuf filed an oral complaint under the FLSA by asserting her

right to minimum wage for all of her hours worked and calling for the protection of her rights. 180.

Defendant discharged Plaintiff Yusuf immediately after Plaintiff Yusuf