Case 1:16-cv-24431-CMA Document 293 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/26/2018 Page 1 of 52
[…] The

Amended Complaint details Defendants’ knowledge Plaintiffs were seeking Club Tournament television rights from Conmebol and the increasing bribe payments extracted to ensure T&T, and not Plaintiffs, received those rights. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 113–118, 122, 125). These are allegations of Defendants intending to do harm. Reading the Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court finds they meet the heightened standard for wire fraud as a RICO predicate act. ii. New York commercial bribery New York Penal Law Section 180.03 prohibits “confer[ring] . . . any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter’s employer or principal,” where the benefit conferred “causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” N.Y. Penal Law § 180.03 (alterations added).