U.S. Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review Office ofthe General Counsel
[…] To the contrary, the TVPRA contains a number of provisions that explicitly implicate EOIR's authority. Together, these provisions convince us that Immigration

1

The fact that Congress placed the definition ofUAC in 6 U.S.C. § 279, which is DHS's organic statute, does not l!ndermine an lmmigration Judge's authority to make a UAC determination when it bears on issues within an Immigration Judge's jurisdiction. Indeed, 6 U .S.C. § 279(c) explicitly states that "nothing in this section mny be construed to transfer the responsibility for adjudicating benefit detcnninations under the Immigration and Nationality Act ... from the authority of any official of the Department of Justice, the Department of Homeland Security, orthe Depm1ment of State." 2

EOJR does not have any responsibility over the apprehension, physical custody, or decision to place nny alien in removal proceedings.