Considered and decided by Larkin, Presiding Judge; Minge, Judge; and Wright, Judge.
[…] Respondent argued that such an amendment would not relate back to the date of the original complaint. Appellant responded that because respondent perpetuated confusion regarding the separate legal identities of CentraCare Health System and CentraCare Clinic, he should be allowed to amend his

3

Because Kramer died on October 20, 2007, the statute of limitations for Kramer’s medical-malpractice action expired on October 20, 2010. See Minn. Stat. § 573.02 (2010) (stating that an “action to recover damages for a death caused by the alleged professional negligence of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanitarium . . . shall be commenced within three years of the date of death”). 6

complaint to add CentraCare Clinic as a defendant and that the amendment should relate back to the date of the original complaint.