Considered and decided by Larkin, Presiding Judge; Minge, Judge; and Wright, Judge.
[…] Dec. 18, 1987). Because McElwain expressly states that a hospital cannot be vicariously liable for the acts of a physician unless that physician is an employee and no appellate court of this state has approved imposition of liability on a hospital for the acts of a non-employee physician based on apparent authority, appellant’s apparent-authority claim fails as a matter of law. Thus, we affirm the district court’s grant of partial summary judgment. III. Appellant’s last challenge is to the district court’s dismissal of his lawsuit under Minn. Stat. § 145.682, based on its conclusion that appellant’s medical-expert affidavits were insufficient to demonstrate a prima facie case of medical malpractice. Minn. Stat. 19

§ 145.682, subd. 6(c) (providing for “mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case” when the expert affidavit is deficient). We review the district court’s dismissal of a medical-malpractice action based on the insufficiency of an expert affidavit for abuse of discretion. Anderson v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 2000).