Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development Volume 5 Issue 1 Volume 5, 1989, Issue 1
[…] Materia, 745 F.2d 197, 199-204 (2d Cir. 1984) (affirming conviction for insider trading through information obtained as proofreader at financial printer's office), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1053 (1985). See generally Carlton & Fishel, The Regulation of Insider Trading, 35 STAN. L. REV. 857, 872-82 (1983) (arguments in favor of prohibitory insider trading and suggests that it is efficient to compensate corporate managers); Dooley, Enforcement of Insider Trading Restrictions, 66 VA. L. REV. 1, 1-28 (1980) (restrictions on insider trading and enforcement process). I See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d) (1988). The Insider Trading and Securities Fraud Enforcement Act of 1988 provides in pertinent part: Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged in or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter, the rules or regulations thereunder, the rules of a national securities ex-

180

SEC v. Levine One sanction commonly used is disgorgement, an equitable remedy whereby a defendant is compelled to forfeit the funds by which he was unjustly enriched.8 Recently, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals specifically focused on the SEC's utilization of disgorgement for insider trading allegations in Securities and Exchange Commission v. Levine.9 In Levine, the SEC filed a complaint against Dennis Levine alleging insider trading activities in violation of sections 10(b) and 14(e) and rules 10(b)-5 and 14(e)-3 of thie Act.' Levine subsechange or registered securities association of which such person is a member or a person associated with a member, the rules of a registered clearing agency in which such person is a participant, or the rules of the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board, it may in its discretion bring an action . . . to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond. Id.