Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development Volume 5 Issue 1 Volume 5, 1989, Issue 1
[…] Keller Corp., 323 F.2d 397, 402 (7th Cir. 1963) (injunction not unreasonable abuse of discretion where defendants showed reasonable likelihood of future violations). See generally Jacobs, Judicial and Administrative Remedies Available to the SECfor Breaches of Rule 10(b)-5, 53 ST. JOHN's L. REV. 397, 400 (trial court has discretion to fashion equitable remedy so long as it is meant to deter and not punish). " See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1987). "The district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder . . .". Id. See also FSLIC v. Proud Excelsior Ltd., 664 F. Supp. 1405, 1421 (D. Utah 1987) (jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C. § 78aa is proper where-defendant had minimum contacts with United States); Security Investor Protection Corp. v.