No. 12-1281 IN THE
[…] The plain meaning of those terms—taken together and viewed individually—demonstrates that the vacancy must arise

8 and be fi lled during the same break between a Session of Congress for the recess appointment to be valid under Article II. The recess appointments under review do not meet either of these requirements. See Noel Canning, 705 F.3d at 498-99. “the Recess.” The Constitution contemplates that the Senate will conduct formal business when in “Session,” and there will be at least one “Session” each calendar year. U.S. Const. art. I, § 4, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the fi rst Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.”). 2 “Neither House, during the Session of Congress, shall without the Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days, nor to any other Place than that in which the two Houses shall be sitting.”