Case 4:15-cv-04111-KES Document 12 Filed 07/21/15 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 54
[…] EXHIBIT 1
Case 4:15-cv-04111-KES Document 12-1 Filed 07/21/15 Page 2 of 9 PageID #: 57
This is an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to enforce rights guaranteed to the Plaintiffs by the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. At issue is South Dakota’s deadline by which a new or newly-qualifying political party that seeks to organize and participate in South Dakota elections must submit a written petition (containing a certain number of qualified signatures) to the Secretary of State in order to appear on the ballot. SDCL § 12-5-1 provides that a new or newly-qualifying political party seeking to appear on the ballot must submit a written petition to the Secretary of State (with a certain number of signatures) by “the last Tuesday of March at five p.m. prior to the date of the primary election.” On March 20, 2015, Governor Dennis Daugaard signed into law SB 69. Among other things, SB 69 would amend SDCL 12-5-1 by moving the filing deadline four weeks earlier to the first Tuesday in March.