Case 4:15-cv-04111-KES Document 12 Filed 07/21/15 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 54
[…] SDCL § 12-5-1 requires that the petition be “signed by at least two and one-half percent of the voters of the state shown by the total vote cast for Governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election.” That is an exceedingly high number of signatures, tied for third highest in the Nation.