CASE 0:14-cv-04531-SRN-SER Document 77 Filed 12/03/15 Page 1 of 24
[…] (Am. Answer & Countercl. at 37). Further, Safeguard alleges that zLien is “vicariously liable for the tortious conduct of its employees.” (Id.). a.

Minnesota

Minnesota Statute section 481.02, subdivision 1 prohibits a person who is not a licensed, admitted attorney in Minnesota to engage in the practice of law. Relevant to this case, the statute prohibits “acting as [an] attorney” and “furnishing to others the services of a lawyer.” Minn. Stat § 481.02, subdiv. 1. The statute permits, however, a person or corporation to “draw” “farm or house leases, notes, mortgages, chattel mortgages, bills of sale, deeds, assignments, satisfactions, or any other conveyances except testamentary dispositions and instruments of trust[.]” Id., subdiv. 3(8). A person or corporation that violates this statute is guilty of a misdemeanor. Id.,

15

CASE 0:14-cv-04531-SRN-SER Document 77 Filed 12/03/15 Page 16 of 24

subdiv. 8(a).