I, § 19 (“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”). 273. Young”Private pr, 195 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 25. 274. Id. at 31-32; see also Loretto v. Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp., 458 U.S. 419 (1982) (holding that the size of the property taken is not decisive in deciding if a taking has occurred). 275. Id. at 21-22. 276. Loretto, 458 U.S. at 435.