as an “eminent domain proceeding.”271 The problem is, under the California Constitution, real eminent domain proceedings have one more element: the right to have a jury determine compensation.272 Secondly, the court repeated the error two sentences later, so this was not just an oversight: it really did believe that the procedure under the entry statute, which admittedly look somewhat like eminent domain in that it has things like deposits, unwilling entry, and the like, was an eminent domain proceeding: Such a proceeding is precisely what is permitted under the California Constitution, article 1, section 19’s second clause, that is, an eminent domain proceeding with a deposit of a court-determined amount of compensation prior to entry: “The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.”273

Perhaps, but what about the first jury clause? The entry statute proceedings are not eminent domain proceedings.