Who “wins” when the government’s duty is to award the full and perfect equivalent of the property taken? This part of the opinion is not easy to follow, but the court summed up the test this way: First, the condemnor must have met all of Acarrequi factors that applied to the condemnor. Second, the condemnor’s case must have been brought reasonably, not frivolously, and have adequate foundation. Finally, the condemnee must meet the standard in [IDAHO CODE] section 12-121. Fees can be awarded under section 12121 only when the court “finds, from the facts presented to it, that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” [IDAHO R. CIV. PROC.] 54(e)(1). When a district court decides in its discretion that a case meets all three of these elements, the condemnor recovers its attorney fees.464

In Ada County Highway District v.