VERIFIED PETITION/ COMPLAINT
[…] A teacher certified or otherwise approved by the commissioner shall not be included in the numerical limits established by the preceding sentence.” Id. The SUNY Charter Schools Committee Regulations 28.

On or about June 17, 2016, the Legislature enacted Chapter 73 of the

Laws of 2016, which includes Education Law § 355(2-a). 29.

Education Law § 355(2-a) provides:

[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, the state university trustees charter school committee, as a charter entity, are further authorized and empowered, to promulgate regulations with respect to governance, structure and operations of charter schools for which they are the charter entity pursuant to section twentyeight hundred fifty-one of this chapter. 30.

In enacting Education Law § 355(2-a), the Legislature provided the

Committee with the limited authority to enact regulations concerning the governance, structure, and operations of a charter school.