Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] In its FY 2016 Order, the

FTE resource allocation has changed over the past year to justify a 125 percent per-subscriber fee increase.”); Comments of AT&T at 2 (filed June 20, 2016) (“Nothing in the 2016 NPRM justifies the inference that the precipitate 125% increase in DBS regulatory fees is ‘a sensible fee supported by data and analysis’ that is ‘based on relevant information.’”). 21

Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2016, Report and Order, 31 FCC Rcd 10339, ¶ 30 (2016) (“FY 2016 Order”); FY 2015 Order and FNPRM, ¶ 20. 22

See 47 U.S.C. § 159(b)(2) (“[T]he Commission shall, by rule, revise the Schedule of Regulatory Fees by proportionate increases or decreases to reflect, in accordance with paragraph (1)(B), changes in the amount appropriated for the performance of the activities described in subsection (a) for such fiscal year. Such proportionate increases or decreases shall – (A) be adjusted to reflect, within the overall amounts described in appropriations Acts under the authority of paragraph (1)(A), unexpected increases or decreases in the number of licensees or units subject to payment of such fees; and (B) be established at amounts that will result in collection of an aggregate amount of fees pursuant to this section that can reasonably be expected to equal the aggregate amount of fees that are required to be collected by appropriations Acts pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).”). Increases or decreases in fees made by adjustments pursuant to Section 159(b)(2) are not subject to judicial review. Id. 23